For the 12th year in a row, the circle has selected their favorite works for the year. this year’s nominees and winners for the Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC) awards have been announced and for the most part we don’t have a lot of surprises.

“A Star is Born” won best film beating out films such as “Lady Bird” and “Cold War”

“Rosie” won from best Irish Film, beating out a strong list of competition such as “Michael Inside,” “Katie”, and “Black 47”

Movie Awards

BEST FILM

  1. A Star is Born
  2. Cold War
  3. Lady Bird
  4. You Were Never Really Here
  5. Loveless/ A Quiet Place
  6. BlacKKKlansman
  7. Leave No Trace
  8. Shoplifters
  9. First Man
  10. The Rider/Mandy

BEST DIRECTOR

  1. Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
  2. Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
  3. Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  4. Paweł Pawlikowski, Cold War
  5. Damien Chazelle, First Man
  6. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  7. Hirokazu Kore-eda, Shoplifters
  8. Spike Lee, BlacKKKlansman
  9. Debra Granik, Leave No Trace
  10. Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson



BEST ACTRESS

  1. Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
  2. Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  3. Toni Collette, Hereditary
  4. Sarah Greene, Rosie
  5. Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  6. Viola Davis, Widows
  7. Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  8. Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
  9. Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water/ Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians
  10. Charlize Theron, Tully

BEST SCREENPLAY

  1. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  3. Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
  4. Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  5. Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You
  6. Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee, BlacKKKlansman
  7. Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Leave No Trace
  8. Xavier Legrand, Custody
  9. Dan Kokotajlo, Apostasy
  10. Paweł Pawlikowski, Janusz Głowacki, Cold War

BEST ACTOR

  1. Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  2. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
  3. Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
  4. Ben Foster, Leave No Trace
  5. John David Washington, BlacKKKlansman
  6. Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
  7. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  8. Marcello Fonte, Dogman
  9. Brady Jandreau, The Rider
  10. Nakhane Touré, The Wound

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  1. Linus Sandgren, First Man
  2. Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
  3. Łukasz Żal, Cold War
  4. Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
  5. Benjamin Loeb, Mandy
  6. Joe Anderson, The Old Man and the Gun
  7. Benoît Debie, Climax
  8. Ashley Connor, The Miseducation of Cameron Post
  9. Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Suspiria
  10. Norm Li, Never Steady, Never Still

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  1. Three Identical Strangers
  2. Katie
  3. The Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid
  4. Whitney
  5. Filmworker
  6. Studio 54
  7. Free Solo
  8. McQueen
  9. Cambodian Spring
  10. I, Dolours

BEST IRISH

  1. Rosie
  2. Michael Inside
  3. Black 47
  4. The Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid
  5. The Little Stranger
  6. The Breadwinner
  7. Making the Grade
  8. Kissing Candice
  9. Katie
  10. The Image You Missed

What is the Dublin Film Critics Circle? The DFCC is a small circle of film critics that get together and select these films. FYI – None of the No Budget critics were included.